PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (“Data Protection Legislation”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy applies to SMC Construction & Maintenance Ltd website at 

 www.smcconstructionandmaintenance.com (the “Website”).

This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations we are the “data controller”, this means, that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

 

HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We obtain information about you when you use our website on any device, for example:

  • You request a quote from us in respect of the services we provide;

  • You enter into a contract with us for the provision of our services and during the provision of those services;

  • When you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); and

  • We collect details of your visits to our site The personal information we collect from you might include your personal details (such as your name and/or address), email address, payment information, information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you;


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be interested in.
If you do not want us to use your data for our [or third parties’] use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing.


CONTROLLING THE USE OF YOUR DATA

 

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us. We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

 

DATA SHARING

 

The success of our business depends on your trust, and we do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of SMC Construction & Maintenance Ltd. We share your personal information as described in this Policy. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of SMC Construction & Maintenance Ltd unless you consent to such sharing, or as described within this statement.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

From time to time, we may collect personal and other information for a co-promotion or joint program with a business partner and share your information with that business partner. For these programs, we will make clear at the point of collection that the information will be shared with SMC Construction & Maintenance Ltd and the participating business partner and ask for your consent as required by applicable laws, a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. 

 

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)

 

We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside of the EEA.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive details of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us); you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.



SECURITY
 

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Third party links - You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.


USE OF COOKIES

 

We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally - it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers can decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies; you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations. give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information, we hold relating to you. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. Changes to this policy

BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU CONSENT TO THIS POLICY.

Company  Registration  No: 09039261

SMC Construction & Maintenance Ltd

 

The High Cross Center

Unit 14

Fountayne Road

London

N15 4QN

Tel: 0207 790 2330

Email: info@smclimited.co.uk

© 2023 by THE BUILDER. Proudly created with Wix.com